Taxation logo taxation mission text

Since 1927 the leading authority on tax law, practice and administration

CTA results - November 2008 sitting

21 January 2009
Issue: 4190 / Categories:
298 candidates successful

The Chartered Institute of Taxation has announced the results from its examinations taken by 1,038 candidates on 4 and 5 November 2008.

Institute president Nick Goulding said: ‘I should like to congratulate the 298 candidates who were successful in the November 2008 CTA examination.

'In so doing, they have demonstrated an excellent grasp of the UK’s complex tax system.'

Prizewinners

  • Benjamin Carlyle Grist (Dixon Wilson Chartered Accountants, London) – the Institute Medal for the best overall performance across all four papers.
  • Daniel John Bell (Baker Tilly LLP, London) – the Ian Walker Medal for the paper on General Taxation.
  • Nicholas John Latimer (Macintyre Hudson LLP, Chartered Accountants, High Wycombe) – the Gilbert Burr Medal for the paper on General Practice.
  • Tom Patrick Astill (Deloitte LLP, Liverpool) – the John Wood Medal for the paper on Companies.
  • Rebecca Anne Etchells (KPMG LLP, Bristol) – the Avery Jones Medal for the paper on Interaction of Taxes and the LexisNexis Prize for the highest total marks..
  • Laura Anne Rowbottom (BTG Tax, Birmingham) – the Ronald Ison Medal for the paper on Professional Responsibilities, Ethics and Law.
  • Anne Marie Wirth (KPMG LLP, London) and Benjamin Carlyle Grist (Dixon Wilson Chartered Accountants, London) – the CCH Prize for the second highest total marks.

Pass results

 

  November 2008 sitting May 2008 sitting
Pass 298 (*) 253 (*)
Requiring one further credit to pass 154 124
Requiring two credits 171 165
Requiring three credits 130 126
Total 455 415
Total who have passed or who are holding credits following this examination 753 (*) 668 (*)
Pass    
Fail 235 210
Total 1,038
878

 

Notes

(*) For November 2008 there is a 29% pass rate (29% in May 2008). In addition, 44% of candidates (47% in May 2008) are holding credits following this examination.

For a list of those exam candidates gaining a credit in one or more CTA papers, visit the CIOT website.

Full pass list

Ackers S J (Wigan)
Agyeman-Mensah S (London)
Ajaz S (London)
Akunuri V (Ruislip)
Ali K (Smethwick)
Allen N (Belfast)
Anand J K (Harpenden)
Armitage S J (Harrogate)
Astill T P (Liverpool)
Aumer B M (London)
Austin H E (Birmingham)
Azough E (Manchester)

Baker K R (London)
Barker S (Dudley)
Bates R M (Farnham)
Beard S R (London)
Beaton C A (Glasgow)
Bell D J (London)
Bell R A (Chester)
Bi S (Birmingham)
Black D C (Newcastle upon Tyne)
Boffey M W (Horsham)
Bond L A (Norwich)
Bootle R G (London)
Bowle L S (Reading)
Bradley J L (London)
Briese C (Bath)
Briscoe R R (Leeds)
Brodrick A R (St Albans)
Broughton P D (London)
Brown J A (Wellingborough)
Burke M J (Ashton-Under-Lyne)
Burt G N (Peterborough)

Campbell J E (London)
Campbell M (Dingwall)
Cannell A (London)
Casey P (Southend-On-Sea)
Cassidy S H J (Newcastle upon Tyne)
Chan Chi Mimi (Harrow)
Chapman C L (Hull)
Cheng H T C (London)
Choi C P C (London)
Chong E Y Q (Northwood)
Clark P M (Birmingham)
Clayton G A (Manchester)
Clelland H (Inverness)
Clements S A (London)
Cockburn S (Edinburgh)
Collett L J (Cheltenham)
Collinge S (Accrington)
Comer N (Bristol)
Condratova V (Oxford)
Conrad S M (Guildford)
Corfield A (Radlett)
Cornelius K J (Leeds)
Cornwall J (Oxford)
Cotterrell I (Maidenhead)
Cowley H R (Bolton)
Creevy M J B (Maidstone)
Cudmore D (Plymouth)
Cumber A K H (Reading)
Cunningham J L (Braintree)

Dacquay X (Staines)
Davenport A J (St Albans)
Davidson E A (Aberdeen)
Daw C L (Birmingham)
Day P (Dartford)
Day S L P (Maidstone)
De La Rue R C (Manningtree)
De Looze C W (Gerrards Cross)
Dench M J (Sunderland)
Dhillon P S (Southall)
Dix N J (Driffield)
Doherty H (Manchester)
Donnison A E (Droitwich Spa)
Dornan R (Aberdeen)
Downing C (Burnham-On-Sea)
Drummond C C (Banchory)
Drury S (Solihull)
Dunn J R (Brighton)

Edwards M L (London)
Elliot V L (Eastleigh)
Elliott G L (London)
Eriksson K H (London)
Etchells R A (Bristol)
Evans G P (Mansfield)

Falconer P R (Castleford)
Farn E M (Brough)
Feaster J C (Leeds)
Fergusson J (Edinburgh)
Folland G K (Langport)
Foulkes H (London)
Fowler C L (Southampton)
Fursier T P (Birmingham)

Gibson R W (Southampton)
Gidley H C (High Wycombe)
Gittens N (Bristol)
Gleave C (Warrington)
Goddard C A (South Shields)
Goddard M C (Nottingham)
Goh M L (Crawley)
Gonzalez R (London)
Grassby A (Birmingham)
Grehan J P (South Ruislip)
Griffin K (Reading)
Grist B C (London)
Guichard L M (London)
Guy D N (Wolverhampton)
Haigh A F F (London)
Hall M J (Preston)
Hallam J (Manchester)
Halvarsson A E (Edinburgh)
Han P S S (London)
Hanser J P (Nottingham)
Harland H (Manchester)
Harrison B J (London)
Harrison S J (Harpenden)
Hart A (St Peter Port, Guernsey)
Hastings S J (Colwyn Bay)
Hendy S J H (Bristol)
Henry S (Southampton)
Hindmarch P D (Woodford Green)
Hjorth B
(Grande Rue Vale, Guernsey)
Hoang M (London)
Hook A J (Bristol)
Hoon S T (Waterlooville)
Hudson A C (Nottingham)
Huffee C A (Leicester)
Hurst T A (Blandford Forum)
Hyde M E (Reading)
Hyland M K (London)

Izard C (Cambridge)
Jackson L E (Beckenham)
Jackson T (London)
Jacobs C T (Basingstoke)
Jain P S (Belfast)
Janering R S (London)
Javed U (Birmingham)
Jehlwal P (Hounslow)
Johnson K (London)
Johnston E (Belfast)
Jones A S C N (Bristol)
Jones R (New Malden)

Kamil F (Blackburn)
Kathirgamanathan S (Woking)
Kaur R J (Kidderminster)
Kaye G E (Barnsley)
Keegan K-A (London)
Khan A (Cardiff)
Khan G (Manchester)
Kimbley J (London)
Kok R A I (Manchester)
Kunaseelan M (London)

Lambe G J C (Carshalton)
Lancaster N G (Leeds)
Lathwood S A (Cardiff)
Latimer N J (High Wycombe)
Lawless J (Helston)
Lee A J (London)
Lewis A D (London)
Lewis G M (London)
Li A (Manchester)
Locken E L (South Croydon)
Loundes K
(Douglas, Isle of Man)

Mac Crossan N C (Reading)
Maharjan B (London)
Mahi S (Gerrards Cross)
Majithia A A (London)
Marsh R P (Bristol)
Marshall S (Manchester)
Massey A S (London)
Mavani R (London)
McGinn U (Armagh)
McGlaulin R B (London)
McIntosh S J (Falkirk)
McSmythurs S J (London)
Minihan C M (Manchester)
Moreton S (Birmingham)
Morgan N J (Birmingham)
Morris H (London)
Morrison M G (Belfast)
Moseley R (Stoke-On-Trent)
Muir A H (Dinas Powys)
Murdoch R J (Fleetwood)
Murphy Michael (Ruislip)

Nagpal H (Leicester)
Naylor L M (London)
Newcomb C (St Albans)
Ng D Y C (London)
Nicol C M (Ellon)
Nixon M J (Stafford)

O’Donoghue C J (Southsea)
Ottley K (Ayr)
Ozzeki A (Reading)

Pape M D (London)
Parker J (Newcastle upon Tyne)
Parkinson N R (London)
Patel A (Barnet)
Patel H (Bolton)
Patel K (London)
Patel P R (Croydon)
Patel R (Ashton-Under-Lyne)
Peacock L (Rowlands Gill)
Peat E E (Hawick)
Peck J A (Birmingham)
Petkov V P (Birmingham)
Philbin A J J (Newmarket)
Phillips E (London)
Pleming D A C (Winchester)
Plows R (Reading)
Powell N J (London)
Power A (Bristol)
Prothero D (London)
Pudge T C (London)

Redmill Z K (Southampton)
Reid J M (London)
Richardson K A (Manchester)
Roberts J C (Sheffield)
Roberts L (Orpington)
Roberts S A (Pontefract)
Roberts V S (Peel, Isle of Man)
Robeson S I (Glasgow)
Robinson P C (Salford)
Robson C H (Wakefield)
Rogerson B G (Carlisle)
Rose M E (Manchester)
Rowbottom L A (Birmingham)
Rowe S E (London)
Rowley C M (Newcastle)
Rumblow K L (Pontefract)

Sahota R (Southall)
Sawchuk S (Manchester)
Sedman K A (Bristol)
Sellars B (London)
Shah A (Harrow)
Shah B (Wembley)
Shah Preena (London)
Shaw L (Salford)
Shaw Y (Kidderminster)
Sheffield A J (Ashton-Under-Lyne)
Shepherd D S (Chessington)
Shevtsova M (London)
Shingadia J (Romford)
Shiralkar N (Harrow)
Shrestha A L (Croydon)
Sidhu S K (Watford)
Simms G T (London)
Singhal D (Leicester)
Sivagnanam S V (Newcastle)
Sivewright S (Southampton)
Skerratt N (Penzance)
Skinner J M (Inverness)
Slowther A (Jarrow)
Smith C B (London)
Smith D C (Leeds)
Smith L (Cheadle)
Smith M R (Manchester)
Smith P J (Newark)
Spence R E (Shipley)
Spencer T D (Canterbury)
Spivey C (London)
Stewart A J (London)
Stickley S A T (Cambridge)
Suffolk A C (Poole)
Sumun M (London)
Suthar S (Hounslow)
Sutherland S D (Glasgow)

Tay H Y (London)
Taylor G L (Bristol)
Telfer C (Washington)
Thomas L (London)
Thomas R (Leeds)
Thomson A J (Knutsford)
Thomson C (Aberdeen)
Tricker L K (London)

Vora H V (Harrow)

Walton P T (Jarrow)
Warbey A C F (Bristol)
Watson C D (Birmingham)
Watts C G (Torquay)
Waugh N (Darlington)
Weeden D (Gainsborough)
Weller M (York)
Wilkie P (Chesham)
Williams L J (Harrogate)
Williams M (Penzance)
Williams P J (Ilkley)
Williamson P D (Canterbury)
Wilson M J (High Peak)
Winn A C (Birmingham)
Wirth A M (London)
Wiseman L (London)
Wissett E (Liverpool)
Wonnacott S A (Newton Abbot)
Wood A C (Lymm)
Woolley A J (Uxbridge)
Wright J E (Wellingborough)

Yahiaoui S (London)

The following candidates have now completed the CTA examination requirements by recently passing the two E-Assessments in Professional Responsibilities and Ethics and Law (having passed the taxation papers prior to the November 2008 sitting).

Browne S A (Manchester)

Collins L A (Romford)

Green G B (Dartford)

Heinicke M W (Bangor)

Issue: 4190 / Categories:
back to top icon